Tax Notes logo
[…] In contrast, Section 1014 is set forth in subtitle A, dealing with income tax. Furthermore, while Section 1014 provides that the basis of property is the property's fair market value at the decedent's death, Section 2704 does not include any specific reference to fair market value. Section 2704(b) states that "any applicable restriction shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transferred interest," but does not mention "fair market value."99 Section 2704(a) provides that the amount of a deemed transfer is the value of all interests in the entity held by the individual before the lapse less the value of such interests after the lapse, but similarly does not refer to "fair market value."100