Tax Notes logo
[…] 73See TAM 9842003 (Oct. 16, 1998); FSA 199950014 (Sept. 15, 1999).

74Est. of Strangi v. Comm'r, 115 TC 478 (2000), aff'd in part and rev'd in part, 293 F.3d 279 (5th Cir.2002); Estate of Jones v. Comm'r, 116 TC 121 (2001); Church v. United States, 268 F.3d 1063 (5th Cir. 2001).

75 The Service could also consider permitting taxpayers to elect, in lieu of a gift on formation, to have interests in the entity valued without discounts when transferred at death or by gift.

76See Rev. Rul. 71-443.

77See I.R.C. §§ 2704(a)(1), 2704(b)(1) and 2701(b)(1).

78See I.R.C. § 2704(c)(1).

79 I.R.C. § 2701(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). See also Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(5)(iii).

80 In the case of a corporation, Section 2701(b)(2) provides that control means "the holding of at least 50 percent (by vote or equity) of the stock of the corporation." Prop. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(5) provides that, in the case of a limited liability company, control means holding at least 50 percent of either the capital interests or profits interests.

81See PLR 9639054 (Sept. 27, 1996).

82Id.