Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Control of limited partnership where general partnership interest is held by an entity

 

Section 2704, like Section 2701, applies only to transactions involving entities controlled by the taxpayer and/or members of the taxpayer's family.77 For purposes of Section 2704, the meaning of "control" is imported from Section 2701(b)(2).78 In the case of a limited partnership, control is defined as either "the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits interests" or "the holding of any interest as a general partner."79 Section 2704 also imports the attribution rule set forth in Section 2701(e)(3), which provides that "an individual shall be treated as holding any interest to the extent such interest is held indirectly by such individual through a corporation, partnership, trust or other entity."