Tax Notes logo
[…] In Manko, the Tax Court was clear:

 

We conclude that the closing agreement here, which covers specific matters only, does not absolve respondent from issuing a deficiency notice before assessing petitioners' liabilities.54

 

b. Under TEFRA
In TEFRA, Congress preserved the procedural safeguards of deficiency notices for all assessments not made by computational adjustment and even computational adjustment to affected items that require partner-level determinations.

At TEFRA's heart, § 6231(a) defines three categories:

 

(3) PARTNERSHIP ITEM. . . . means . . . any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle[F], such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.

(4) NONPARTNERSHIP ITEM. . . . means an item which is (or is treated as) not a partnership item.

(5) AFFECTED ITEM. . . . means any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item.55

 

App. 178-179.

The IRS categorizes a partner's § 465 amount at-risk as an affected item.56 At-risk applies only to individuals and certain corporations. § 465(a).