Tax Notes logo
[…] . . . . .

 

 

Because this [deficiency] notice was never sent, [taxpayers] were deprived of their opportunity to contest the tax due (as well as the mounting interest). In the absence of this vital procedural step, the IRS assessment was invalid.45

 

In a deficiency suit, the Tax Court has jurisdiction to "redetermine the correct amount of the deficiency."46 Section 6214(a) allows taxpayers to raise any challenge to the deficiency amount not otherwise barred, e.g., to assert any valid deductions not included on his original tax return.47 Section 6214(b) mandates that the Tax Court "shall consider such facts with relation to the taxes for other years . . . as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency. . . ."48 The Tax Court recognizes that those jurisdictional provisions should be "read in a manner which facilitates rather than impedes access to the Tax Court forum."49