Tax Notes logo
[…] Basically, it concluded that if during a partnership-level proceeding the IRS and partner agree that partnership items will not be adjusted but that some nonpartnership items will be adjusted, then the IRS may

 

(1) cherry-pick one nonpartnership term as the basis for the tax deficiency and ignore the rest of the agreement, and

(2) assess by computational adjustment simply because the partnership proceeding is still pending and without regard to the nature of the deficiency.

 

But as the dissent noted, the en banc-majority's analysis overlooked the predicate of § 6231(a)(6): a computational adjustment is "the change in tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter [63C -- TEFRA] of a partnership item" (emphasis added). The statutory definition requires a causal connection between the change in tax liability and the treatment of a partnership item.79