Tax Notes logo
[…] But loan guarantees differ from direct loans in important ways: a guarantee is not an investment in property, and a guarantor has no tax basis in a guarantee. Moreover, guarantees arise in a wide range of circumstances and do not necessarily make additional funds available to a U.S. shareholder.

Congress clearly recognized that guarantees present special issues. Although the House version of what became section 956 included pledges and guarantees in the list of CFC transactions that automatically trigger U.S. tax, see Revenue Act of 1962, H.R. 10650, 87th Cong., § 13(a), the statute as enacted removed pledges and guarantees from that list.7 Instead, Congress separately addressed pledges and guarantees in section 956(d), which provides that “under regulations prescribed by the Secretary,” a CFC “shall be considered as holding an obligation of a United States person if such [CFC] is a pledgor or guarantor of such obligation.” It is undisputed that section 956(d) is not self-executing, as it applies only “under regulations.” J.A. 19 (Tax Ct. 16).