Tax Notes logo
[…] Fourth, not treating section 956 inclusions as dividends creates timing anomalies that are contrary to Supreme Court precedent. Accordingly, any additional amounts that SIH was required to include in income in 2007 and 2008 under section 956 based on SEHL's guarantee should receive QDI treatment.12

A. The QDI Rules Apply to Constructive Dividends

The QDI provisions in section 1(h)(11) apply to “dividends.” Because Congress did not adopt a special definition of “dividends” for purposes of section 1(h)(11), the Code's general definition of “dividends” for income tax purposes applies. See 26 U.S.C. § 316(a) (defining “dividends” as “any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders . . . out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year. . . .”).

It is well established that “dividends” include not only formally declared distributions, but also “disguised” and “constructive” dividends.