Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., Ludwig v. Commissioner, 68 T.C. 979, 990 (1977) (“[T]he controlling stockholders could derive nearly identical benefits by borrowing funds from another source and having the loan guaranteed by the [CFC] or secured by a pledge of such corporation's assets. Such use of the credit or assets of the [CFC] indirectly effects a repatriation of available earnings.”).

Rather than listing pledges and guarantees among the investments in property that automatically trigger U.S. tax according to a set statutory formula, Congress addressed pledges and guarantees in a separate subsection of section 956 and assigned Treasury responsibility for promulgating rules to govern their treatment. Specifically, section 956(d) provides: “[A] controlled foreign corporation shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be considered as holding an obligation of a United States person if such controlled foreign corporation is a pledgor or guarantor of such obligation.”