Tax Notes logo
[…] As relevant here, those regulations address two issues: (1) When is a CFC that provides a pledge or guarantee of a U.S. person's obligation considered to hold an obligation of a U.S. person, and thus to have made an investment in U.S. property? and (2) How much of the guaranteed obligation should be viewed as an investment by the CFC in U.S. property that triggers taxation of the CFC's earnings? Section 1.956-2(c)(1) answers the first question by adopting a categorical rule that any CFC pledge or guarantee causes the CFC to hold “an obligation of a U.S. person.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.956-2(c)(1). Section 1.956-1(e)(2) answers the second question by adopting a categorical rule that “the amount taken into account with respect to any pledge or guarantee . . . shall be the unpaid principal amount . . . of the obligation with respect to which the controlled foreign corporation is a pledgor or guarantor.” Id. § 1.956-1(e)(2).

The section 956(d) regulations thus treat every CFC that guarantees a loan to its U.S. shareholder as if the CFC itself had loaned all the borrowed funds to the U.S. shareholder.