Tax Notes logo
[…] As the government has conceded, outside basis is a nonpartnership item under this scheme. See U.S. Br. 32 & n.7; see also U.S. Br. 32-33 & n.15, Logan Trust v. Commissioner, No. 12-1148 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 25, 2012) ("We agree that outside basis is an affected item, not a partnership item. . . ."). To qualify as a partnership item, an item must be (1) "required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year," and (2) "more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level," as determined by regulation. 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3). Outside basis is neither. As relevant here, "outside basis is not an 'item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year.'" U.S. Br. 33 n.15, Logan Trust v.