Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.; see also U.S. Br. 47-48. Therefore, just as in Todd, there is no reason to require an otherwise unnecessary valuation because an independent legal ground resolves the dispute over tax liability on its own.

3. The government claims that Treasury regulations should resolve any dispute over which underpayments are "attributable to" valuation misstatements. U.S. Br. 42-43. But those regulations are entirely silent on the central question: whether an underpayment is "attributable to" a valuation misstatement in the situation presented here.

26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-5(g) states that the "value or adjusted basis claimed on a return of any property with a correct value or adjusted basis of zero is considered to be 400 percent or more of the correct amount" and therefore "[t]here is a gross valuation misstatement with respect to such property." The regulation's only function is to "help[ ] determine whether a valuation misstatement is a gross misstatement" when "true basis is determined to be zero" and the misstatement percentage would otherwise be mathematically undefined.