Tax Notes logo
[…] The latter set of nonpartnership items are called "affected items." 26 U.S.C.§ 6231(a)(5); see U.S. Br. 10 (recognizing that an "affected item" is a "non-partnership item").

TEFRA defines a "partnership item" as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year" for any income tax purpose, but only"to the extent regulations . . . provide that . . . such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3); see 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a).1 Partnership items include "[i]tems of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership" (including their allocation among the partners), as well as "the legal and factual determinations that underlie" the partnership items enumerated by regulation. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a)(1)(i), (b).