Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Often these disputes were "resolved simply by 'dividing the difference' in the values asserted by the [IRS] and those claimed by the taxpayer," creating an incentive for taxpayers to "overvalue certain types of property" and thereby "delay the resolution of valuation issues." Id. In light of those problems and the huge backlog of valuation disputes totaling some $2.5 billion, Congress concluded that "a specific penalty is needed to deal with various problems related to valuation of property." Id.; see also H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 98-861, at 985.

In response, Congress enacted Section 6659 in 1981. Pub. L. No. 97-34, 95 Stat. 172, 341 (1981). The heading of Section 6659 stated, "ADDITION TO TAX IN THE CASE OF VALUATION OVERSTATEMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF THE INCOME TAX," and Section 6659(a) imposed a graduated penalty for "an underpayment . . . attributable to a valuation overstatement." Section 6659(c) further provided: