Tax Notes logo
[…] By contrast, Section 6226(f) does not confer jurisdiction over penalties that relate to adjustments to affected items -- which, indisputably, are not partnership items. Given the specific jurisdictional grant over penalties relating to partnership-item adjustments, Congress sensibly left jurisdiction over penalties relating to nonpartnership-item adjustments where it was before: at the partner level. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 301.6221-1(c) ("Assessment of any penalty . . . that relates to an adjustment to a partnership item shall be made based on partnership-level determinations."). The government's interpretation of "relates to" would rewrite Section 6226(f) to create precisely the jurisdiction that Congress withheld.

That would not be mere tinkering with the statute. To the contrary, it would upset TEFRA's jurisdictional scheme.