Tax Notes logo
[…] This arrangement "contemplates that adjustments to partnership items are made in one [audit] proceeding before assessments are made at the individual partner level." AD Global Fund, LLC v. United States, 481 F.3d 1351, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Following that partnership-level audit, the IRS issues a final partnership administrative adjustment (or FPAA) to the partnership. The partners may then challenge any partnership-item adjustments made in the FPAA in district court, or the Tax Court or Court of Federal Claims. 26 U.S.C.§ 6226(a). TEFRA provides that courts "shall have jurisdiction [in such a suit] to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [FPAA] relates." Id. § 6226(f).