Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress called those matters "partnership item[s]," 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3), and created a new proceeding "at the partnership level" to determine them, id. § 6221. The other class of disputes concerns "nonpartnership items," id. § 6231(a)(4), which are determined at the partner level (as was true before TEFRA). Nonpartnership items may be entirely disconnected to the partnership (e.g., wages from an unrelated employer), or may be "affected by a partnership item" in some way (e.g., deductions based on an adjustment to a partnership item, see 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(5)-1(a)-(e)). The latter set of nonpartnership items are called "affected items." 26 U.S.C.§ 6231(a)(5); see U.S. Br. 10 (recognizing that an "affected item" is a "non-partnership item").

TEFRA defines a "partnership item" as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year" for any income tax purpose, but only"to the extent regulations . . . provide that . . . such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3); see 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a).1 Partnership items include "[i]tems of income, gain,