Tax Notes logo
[…] Staff Joint Comm. on Taxation, 97th Cong., General Explanation of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, at 332(Joint Comm. Print 1981) (Blue Book).

The clause referring to the "adjusted basis of any property" was included in the original version of the penalty and squares with Congress's intention to target valuation misstatements. As the government itself recognizes, basis frequently boils down to the purchase price, or cost, of an item -- triggering the same set of fact-based valuation issues. See U.S. Br. 24, 41, 49; see also 26 U.S.C. § 1012(a) ("The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided. . . . (emphasis added)).