Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 220, 105th Cong., 1st Sess. 685 (1997).

4. In 1997, Congress modified the TEFRA procedures for certain penalties in the Taxpayer Relief Act (TRA). Congress recognized that the same efficiency benefits from determining all partnership items at the partnership level would apply if the applicability of penalties relating to those partnership items were determined at the partnership level as well. Pub. L. No. 105-34, § 1238, 111 Stat. 788, 1026-27 (1997). So Congress modified TEFRA's grant of jurisdiction in § 6226(f) to allow courts hearing partnership-level proceedings "to determine . . . the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (emphasis added).

In a break from past practice, Congress also provided that certain penalties -- specifically, those that relate to adjustments to partnership items -- can be immediately assessed. Id. § 6230(a)(1).