Tax Notes logo
[…] (D) Coordination with reasonable cause exception. -- For purposes of section 6664(c) the taxpayer shall not be treated as having reasonable cause for any portion of an underpayment attributable to a net section 482 transfer price adjustment unless such taxpayer meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (B) with respect to such portion.

2. Section 6226(f) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

 

(f) Scope of judicial review. -- A court with which a petition is filed in accordance with this section shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.

 

3. Section 6231(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

 

(a) Definitions. For purposes of this subchapter --