Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6223(a)(2), (d)(2), 6225(a). The jurisdiction of a court reviewing an FPAA is limited by statute to determining:

 

[A]ll partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.

 

26 U.S.C. § 6226(f).

The definition of a partnership item is found at Section 6231(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3). That section states that a partnership item is "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that . . . such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." Section 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a) of the Treasury Regulations contains a list of partnership items, which includes "[t]he partnership aggregate and each partner's share of . . . [i]tems of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a)(1)(i).