Tax Notes logo
[…] (ECF No. 1-2 at p. 1).

Generally, a person identified as the target of an IRS summons served on a third party is entitled to notice of the summons. Haber v. United States, 823 F.3d 746, 750 (2d Cir. 2016). In such cases, I.R.C. § 7609(a)(1) sets forth the general rule that notice of the summons be given to “any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons.” However, Section 7609(c)(2)(D), provides an exception to this rule when the summons is a collection summons. See Haber, 823 F.3d at 751 (“Notice is not required where a summons is "issued in aid of the collection of . . . (i) an assessment made or judgment rendered against the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued . . . This exception reflects a concern that a delinquent taxpayer might withdraw funds before the summons can be enforced.”)

Under the Internal Revenue Code, the United States waives its sovereign immunity to allow a person “entitled to notice” to bring suit against it to quash a summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a), (b)(2)(A). However, the right to notice and to bring a proceeding to quash, “shall not apply to any summons . . . issued in aid of the collection of . . . an assessment made . . . against the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued.” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2). Therefore, if a summons is “issued in aid of the collection” of a taxpayer's liability, the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity.