Tax Notes logo
[…] a. Whether the CARES Act Mandates the IRS to Issue Advance Refunds

Plaintiffs contend that the central purpose of the CARES Act was to provide emergency assistance to Americans affected by the pandemic. MSJ at 7. Plaintiffs submit that section 6428 requires the IRS to issue advance refunds and to do so as rapidly as possible. Id. To that end, they recapitulate the court's preliminary injunction analysis. See id. at 7–8. In response, defendants advance novel arguments regarding the language and structure of the Act, which the court addresses separately.

i. Language

As previously noted, section 6428(f)(3)(A) provides in relevant part: “The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A).

Defendants agree that this subsection's use of the term “shall” indicates a mandatory command. Dkt. 70 at 8. They assert, however, that that command does not require the IRS to issue advance refunds to all eligible individuals before December 31, 2020. Id.