Tax Notes logo
[…] MSJ at 10. According to plaintiffs, defendant have both a legal duty to perform a discrete agency action and failed to perform that action. Id. Defendants advance no argument regarding § 706(1) other than asserting plaintiffs' interpretation of the CARES Act generally is incorrect.

There is no doubt that the CARES Act compels the Treasury and the IRS to take a discrete agency action. The definition of agency action includes “relief” and, in turn, the definition of relief includes “grant of money.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(11), (13). The CARES Act requires the Treasury Secretary to disburse advance refund payments in the amount that would have been allowed as a tax credit under § 6428(f)(1), (3) (“The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.”).

It is equally clear that the IRS has taken significant action related to the CARES Act payments. On June 3, 2020, the Treasury Department announced that it had delivered 159 million EIPs worth more than $267 billion.