Tax Notes logo
[…] 10Section 6201 provides the IRS with the general authority to determined and assess tax liabilities including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties. Mtn. at 9.

11 Plaintiffs state that if the court grants summary judgment on their class-wide APA claims, their third claim under the Little Tucker Act will be mooted. MSJ at 1 n.1.

12Section 6428(d) provides: “For purposes of this section, the term 'eligible individual' means any individual other than (1) any nonresident alien individual, (2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, and (3) an estate or trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d).

END FOOTNOTES

DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
Copy RID