Tax Notes logo
[…] Sarmiento v. United States, 678 F.3d 147, 152 (2d Cir. 2012); (citing Sorenson v. Sec'y of Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 864 (1986)). Next, subsection (f)(1) establishes the advance refund: “each individual who was an eligible individual for [tax year 2019] shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax . . . for [tax year 2019] in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for [tax year 2019].” § 6428(f)(1). Subsection (f)(2) defines the “advance refund amount” with reference to the tax credit for tax year 2020 defined in subsection (a): “the advance refund amount is the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for [tax year 2019] if this section (other than subsection (e) and this subsection) had applied to [tax year 2019]. § 6428(f)(2).

At this point, Sarmiento is especially relevant.