Tax Notes logo
[…] This provision, simply stated, provides that the all events test with respect to any item of gross income (or portion thereof) is not treated as met any later than when the item (or portion thereof) is included in revenue for financial reporting purposes on an applicable financial statement (“AFS”). Congress made it clear in three important ways that the newly enacted section 451(b) only applies to an item of income that has been realized for Federal income tax purposes:

1. Congress' statutory language provides that the provision applies to items of “gross income”: “the all events test with respect to any item of gross income (or portion thereof) shall not be treated as met any later than when such item (or portion thereof) is taken into account as revenue” in an applicable financial statement or other financial statements as specified by the Secretary. Section 451(b)(1)(A).