Tax Notes logo
[…] None of these suggestions were adopted in the final regulations because they are inconsistent with the explicit language of section 6050X.

A commenter inquired whether the government or governmental entity reports the payment amount identified in the order or agreement, or only the amount the payor ultimately pays. Another commenter recommended that the reporting requirement apply only to payment amounts described in sections 162(f)(1) and 6050X-1(a)(1)(A) that are actually collected by governments and governmental entities. Section 6050X(a)(1) mandates reporting for "the amount required to be paid as a result of the suit or agreement" for a violation of any law, or an investigation or inquiry into the potential violation of any law, as well as for restitution, remediation, and to come into compliance with a law. Therefore, the final regulations do not adopt the commenter's recommendation.