Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 75-1860 at 67 (1938), reprinted in 1939-1 C.B. (Pt.2), 728, 776

National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974

Senate Committee on the Judiciary, S. Doc. No. 248, 79th Congr., 2d Sess. 200, 258 (1946)

T.D. 6648, 1963-1 C.B. 197

T.D. 7882, April 4, 1983, 1983-2 C.B. 274

Taxpayer Rights and Excise Tax Collection Procedures, S. Rep. No. 309, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1988)

Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary, 2368 (1986)

 

ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

 

 

I. Overview: What kind of tractor is taxable under Internal Revenue Code § 4051(a)(1)(E)?

[1] What kind of tractor is taxable under Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ("Code") (26 U.S.C.) § 4051(a)(1)(E)? Congress wrote a clear and precise answer to this question: "Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer." As admitted by the Government, "Horton's toters, of course, do not 'chiefly' tow trailers or semitrailers; in fact they never tow these articles." (Gov't. Br., 18.)