Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, 31 F.3d 1081, 1087 (11th Cir. 1994), observing that the article, "a" means "any."

[19] "Chiefly used"are the next words limiting the meaning of "kind." Together, "chiefly used" require a tractor to be used "principally" or "mainly" for a particular purpose in order to be taxable. WEBSTER'S, supra at 387. "For highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer" defines the purpose for which a tractor must be used to come within the ambit of the taxing statute. In the context of Code § 4051(a)(1)(E), the "kind" of tractor Congress intended to tax is clearly indicated and is limited to those "chiefly used in highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer."

[20] The Government's argument misses the mark.