Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. 48.4061(a)-3(c), which was identical to the statute. If Congress had wanted to expand the excise tax, it would have done so in 1982 when it changed the incidence of the tax from manufacture to sale. It did not do so then, nor has it done so since.

[29] The Government discounts the history of the Code section in question, which has remained unchanged in the statute for some 65 years. It first appeared in the 1938 excise tax in the predecessor Code § 4061(a)(1)(E) exactly as it appears today in Code § 4051(a)(1)(E): "Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer." When Congress changed Code § 4061(a) from a tax imposed on "manufacture" to one imposed on "the first retail sale" under Code § 4051(a), Congress looked at the very taxing provision at issue and made no changes other than to the time of imposition of the tax.