Tax Notes logo
[…] The lien cannot subsequently be expanded to earnings from consulting agreements or to any post-confirmation assets purchased by the Defendants.

Id. at 15.

III. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), a district court may issue injunctions "appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement fo the internal revenue laws." The court has discretion to grant preliminary injunctive relief. See Fed. R. Civ.