Tax Notes logo
[…] The RRTA's focus on “services rendered” is another significant difference between the two statutes. FICA's tax on income applies to “all remuneration for employment,” 26 U.S.C. § 3121(a), which Congress defined broadly as “any service, of whatever nature, performed . . . by an employee for the person employing him,” id. § 3121(b). By contrast, the RRTA's tax on income applies to “money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee,” id. § 3231(e)(1), and includes a particularized definition of “service,” id. § 3231(d). Under the RRTA, an individual “is in the service of an employer” when he “renders such service for compensation” and is: “subject to the continuing authority of the employer to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service”; “rendering professional or technical services and is integrated into the staff of the employer”; or “rendering, on the property used in the employer's operations, other personal services the rendition of which is integrated into the employer's operations.” Id. § 3231(d)(1), (2).