Tax Notes logo
[…] The taxing bill was known as the Carriers Taxing Act of 1937, ch. 405, 50 Stat. 435 (“1937 Act”). In 1939, Congress incorporated that Act into the Internal Revenue Code and, in 1946, renamed it the RRTA.

The basic structure of the RRTA as enacted in 1937 remains in place today. Employers and employees each pay RRTA taxes. Employers pay “an excise tax” based on “compensation paid during any calendar year by such employer for services rendered to such employer.” 26 U.S.C. § 3221(a). The employee's tax is “imposed on the income of each employee.” Id. § 3201(a).

An “employee” under the RRTA is an “individual in the service of” an employer for “compensation.” Id. § 3231(b). An employee is in the “service” of an employer when he is “subject to the continuing authority of the employer to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service” and “he renders such service for compensation.” Id. § 3231(d)(1)-(2).

In the RRTA, Congress used the term “compensation” to define the tax base — what is subject to taxation.