Tax Notes logo
[…] In that provision, the Court “underst[ood] the word 'including' to indicate that 'longshoring operations' are part of the larger group of activities that make up 'maritime employment.'” 444 U.S. at 77 n.7. In the context of the situs requirement — which the Court made clear is “distinct,” id. at 78, and did not have occasion to interpret, see id. at 77 n.6 — an “adjoining pier” is not “one example” of navigable waters.

14See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6903(23) (“The term 'resource recovery system' means a solid waste management system which provides for collection, separation, recycling, and recovery of solid wastes, including disposal of nonrecoverable waste residues.”); 2 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (“The term 'employee' includes an applicant for employment and a former employee.”).

15Groman v. Commissioner, 302 U.S. 82 (1937), which the government cites (at 22), confirms that “includes” can “enlarge the connotation” of a defined term beyond “common usage.” 302 U.S. at 86. Other cases merely explain that the word “includes” does not delimit a definition.