Tax Notes logo
[…] Because those activities had “nothing at all to do with the insurer-insured relationship,” and did not affect the spread of a policyholder's risk, it did not constitute the business of insurance and thus did not fall within the scope of the McCarran-Ferguson Act.10 Id.

The state statute analyzed in Sterling Heights contains substantially the same language as the statute at issue here. Both provisions mandate that the documents in question shall be given “confidential treatment,” shall not be “subject to subpoena,” and may “not be made public” by the commissioner of insurance. 18 Del. C. § 6920; Cal Ins. Code § 735.5. And in both instances, there is an exception to the general rule that allows the state to turn the information over to the federal government only if it “agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with” the relevant state statute. 18 Del. C. § 6920; Cal Ins. Code § 735.5.

DDOI's attempts to distinguish Sterling Heights fall flat. It begins by suggesting that the decision is distinguishable because that court allowed California the opportunity to intervene. (D.I. 19 at 16-17).