Tax Notes logo
[…] In at least one case, the court noted the participation of promoters in the micro-captive insurance scheme it invalidated. Avrahami, 149 T.C. at 206 (taxpayers cannot rely on “promoters” of tax avoidance schemes to avoid penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6662).).

C. Delaware's anti-disclosure statute.

Delaware's anti-disclosure law provides, as is relevant here, that certain documents submitted to DDOI by purported insurance companies shall generally be given “confidential treatment,” shall not be “subject to subpoena,” and may “not be made public.” 18 Del. C. § 6920. There are two exceptions to this general rule. The first allows the Delaware Commissioner of Insurance to disclose these documents to “the insurance department of any state or of any country or jurisdiction.” 18 Del. C. § 6920(1). This exception contains one express caveat: that the Delaware Commissioner may not make such a disclosure to the United States of America. Id. The second exception permits the Delaware Commissioner to disclose such information “[t]o a law-enforcement official or agency of this State, any other state or the United States of America.” 18 Del. C. § 6920(2). But it also contains a caveat: such disclosure can only occur “so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold [the information] confidential and in a manner consistent with” section 6920.3 Id.

D. The McCarran-Ferguson Act.

Normally, when a federal statute and a state law conflict, the state statute yields. Courts regularly apply this rule in summons enforcement actions. See, e.g., United States v.