Tax Notes logo
[…] Brigadoon Scotch Distrib. Co., 480 F.2d 1047, 1052-53 (“Commission must be free without undue interference or delay to conduct an investigation”).

3. Section 7602 does not invalidate, impair, or supersede Delaware's anti-disclosure statute.

Section 7602 does not impair, invalidate or supersede Delaware's non-disclosure statute, which allows disclosure “[t]o a law-enforcement official of * * * the United States of America,” 18 Del. C. § 6920(2), “so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold [the information] confidential and in a manner consistent with” section 6920. Congress enacted a comprehensive statute to ensure confidentiality of tax return information in 26 U.S.C. § 6103. The information sought by the summons would fall within the definition of “return information” in § 6103(b)(2) and would be subject to the non-disclosure provisions