Tax Notes logo
[…] The Egers treated the three properties as “rental activity,” which increased the total amount of business loss they sought to claim. The IRS disallowed this approach, and the Egers filed this lawsuit to challenge the IRS's decision.

The parties' positions turn on a regulation promulgated under section 469 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 469 captures the “Passive Activity Limitations” (“PAL”) rule, which limits a taxpayer's ability to deduct losses from businesses in which he or she does not materially participate, and from rental activities. See 26 U.S.C. § 469(a)(1) (1986). Thus, a passive activity is any activity that “involves the conduct of any trade or business . . . in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.” Id. § 469(c)(1). Rental activity from properties also is typically considered passive activity.Id. § 469(c)(2).However, if the taxpayer qualifies as an REP, rental activity generally is not considered passive, and can be applied as non-passive loss against non-passive income. Id. § 469(c)(7).

Rental activity is “any activity where payments are principally for the use of tangible property.” Id. § 469(j)(8). The accompanying regulation defines “rental activity:”

[A]n activity is a rental activity for a taxable year if —

(A) During such taxable year, tangible property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use by customers; and