Tax Notes logo
[…] [A]n activity is a rental activity for a taxable year if —

(A) During such taxable year, tangible property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use by customers; and

(B) The gross income attributable to the conduct of the activity during such taxable year represents. . . amounts paid or to be paid principally for the use of such tangible property (without regard to whether the use of the property by customers is pursuant to a lease or pursuant to a service contract or other arrangement that is not denominated a lease).

26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T(e)(3)(i).

The regulation also sets forth seven exceptions to the definition of “rental activity.” The parties agree that their dispute centers on one of the exceptions, which states that the activity is not rental activity if “[t]he average period of customer use for such property is seven days or less.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii)(A). A “period of customer use” is further defined as “[e]ach period 3. during which a customer has a continuous or recurring right to use [the property].” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1(e)(3)(iii)(D).