Tax Notes logo
[…] Once the Commissioner meets his burden of production, the burden of proof shifts to the taxpayer to prove otherwise. See Rule 142(a)(1). The taxpayer bears the burden of proof with regard to the "reasonable cause" exceptions of section 6651(a). Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 447 (2001).

To prove reasonable cause under section 6651(a)(1) for failure to file, a taxpayer must show that he "exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time." 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6651-1(c)(1).

To prove reasonable cause under section 6651(a)(3) for failure to pay after notice and demand, the taxpayer must show that he "exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue hardship if he paid on the due date." 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6651-1(c)(1).

B. Standards of review

Where the validity of the underlying liability is properly at issue in the appeal of a collection determination, the Tax Court reviews de novo the determination of the underlying liability. Sego v.