Tax Notes logo
[…] Payment of tax

In August 2020, Mr. Thomas sold his Maryland house. From those proceeds, he paid the IRS $509,366.48 on August 25, 2020. (Stip. 31). This was his first payment toward the 2007 deficiency, and he made it almost 41 months after the IRS issued its notice and demand on March 31, 2017. Mr. Thomas further paid the IRS $210,000 on March 26, 2021. (Ex. 2-J).

OPINION

I. Applicable burdens of production and proof and standards of review

A Burden of production with respect to additions to tax

Under section 7491(c), the Commissioner bears "the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any . . . addition to tax imposed by this title", such as the additions to tax under section 6651(a)(1) and (a)(3). Once the Commissioner meets his burden of production, the burden of proof shifts to the taxpayer to prove otherwise. See Rule 142(a)(1).