Tax Notes logo
[…] Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address. [Emphasis added.]

"Notice and demand" thus follows the making of an assessment. Where the assessment is of an income tax deficiency determined by the IRS, that assessment is deferred by the deficiency process: The IRS issues a notice of deficiency pursuant to section 6212, and section 6213 gives the taxpayer 90 days to file a petition with the Tax Court. Section 6213(a) provides that "no assessment of a deficiency in respect of" the income tax "shall be made * * * until the expiration of such 90-day * * * period * * * nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final." (Emphasis added.)

The section 6651(a)(3) addition itself is not subject to the deficiency procedures applicable to tax. By its nature, the addition is not fixed but increases in amount (up to a total of 25 percent of the tax) as time passes and the tax remains unpaid.