Tax Notes logo
[…] Tr. 1, 2:33–36. Therefore, this Court finds that the Plan violated the minimum participation rule which, alone — according to both parties' experts — would be enough to disqualify the Plan. Tr. 1, 2:38; Tr. 2, 2:07.

iii. The Plan Violated the Nondiscrimination and Exclusive Benefit Requirement

IRC Section 401(a)(4) prohibits a plan from discriminating in favor of a subset of highly compensated employees by providing that a plan will be qualified only “if the contributions or benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)(4). The Department of Treasury Regulation provides: