Tax Notes logo
[…] PART II — SAVING CONSUMERS AND BUSINESSES
MONEY BY PROMOTING ENERGY EFFICIENCY

SEC. 326. PERMANENT EXTENSION OF ENERGY EFFICIENT COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS DEDUCTION.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 179D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking subsection (h).

(b) UPDATE OF STANDARD. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 179D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “Standard 90.1-2007” each place it appears and inserting “the applicable ASHRAE standard”.

(2) APPLICABLE ASHRAE STANDARD. — Section 179D(c)(2) of such Code is amended to read as follows:

“(2) APPLICABLE ASHRAE STANDARD. — The term ‘applicable ASHRAE standard’ means —

“(A) Standard 90.1–2013 of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America, or

“(B) in the case of any subsequent standard adopted by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers which supersedes the standard described in subparagraph (A), such subsequent standard.”.