Tax Notes logo
[…] “(B) REDISTRIBUTION. — The Secretary may reallocate credits awarded under this section for a calendar year if the Secretary determines that any certification made pursuant to paragraph (2) has been revoked pursuant to paragraph (2)(B) because the project subject to the certification has been delayed as a result of third-party opposition or litigation to the proposed project.”.

(3) Section 48C(d)(4)(C) of such Code is amended by striking “the Secretary is authorized to conduct an additional program for applications for certification” and inserting “notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), the Secretary is authorized to accept additional applications for certification with respect to such amounts.”.

SEC. 324. PROMOTING ACCESS TO RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY FOR TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.