Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to months beginning after December 31, 2017.

(b) COST SHARING. — The second sentence of section 1402(b) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act is amended by striking “section 36B(c)(1)(B)” and inserting “subparagraph (C) or (E) of section 36B(c)(1)”.

* * *

SEC. 252. MODIFICATIONS TO RULES RELATING TO INVERTED CORPORATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (b) of section 7874 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(b) INVERTED CORPORATIONS TREATED AS DOMESTIC CORPORATIONS. —

“(1) IN GENERAL. — Notwithstanding section 7701(a)(4), a foreign corporation shall be treated for purposes of this title as a domestic corporation if —

“(A) such corporation would be a surrogate foreign corporation if subsection (a)(2) were applied by substituting ‘80 percent’ for ‘60 percent’, or

“(B) such corporation is an inverted domestic corporation.