Tax Notes logo
[…] is a writer, photographer, or artist.

 

 

(i) Regulations.

 

 

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of

 

this section, including --

 

 

(1) regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-

 

thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of

 

this section, and

 

 

(2) regulations providing for simplified procedures for the

 

application of this section in the case of property described in

 

subsection (b)(2).

 

 

I.R.C. section 263A(d)(1)(A)(prior to amendment by P.L. 100-

 

647):

 

 

"(A) In general. This section shall not apply to any

 

plant or animal which is produced by the taxpayer in a

 

farming business and which has a preproductive period of 2

 

years or less."

 

 

I.R.C. section 278 (repealed 1986)

 

 

Sec. 278. Capital Expenditures Incurred in Planting and

 

Developing Citrus and Almond Groves; Certain Capital Expenditures of

 

Farming Syndicates.

 

 

(a) General rule.