Tax Notes logo
[…] PERIOD WHICH HAD NOT BEEN PROMULGATED OR DEFINED AT THE

 

TIME TAXPAYER FILED ITS TAX RETURNS.

 

 

[86] By its plain language, I.R.C. section 263A does not apply to plants which have a preproductive period of two years or less. I.R.C. section 263A(d)(1)(A)(ii). I.R.C. section 263A(e)(3)(A) defines the preproductive period as " . . . the period before the first marketable crop or yield from such plant . . . ". I.R.C. section 263A(e)(3)(B), in turn, provides that the "preproductive period" SHALL be based on THE nationwide weighted average preproductive period for such plant. Section 263A(i) further states that "the SECRETARY SHALL prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section . . .".

1. TAXPAYER REASONABLY AND PROPERLY DETERMINED THAT IT

 

WAS NOT REQUIRED TO CAPITALIZE ITS DEVELOPMENTAL

 

COSTS.