Tax Notes logo
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. INTRODUCTION

[13] This appeal concerns I.R.C. section 263A which was newly enacted as part of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Generally, I.R.C. section 263A requires taxpayers to capitalize and depreciate certain costs rather than deduct those costs as current expenses. I.R.C. section 263A's capitalization requirements do not apply to plants grown in commercial quantities which have a preproductive period of two years or less as calculated by reference to the "nationwide weighted average preproductive period" for such plants.

[14] I.R.C. section 263A(i) states that "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section . . ." No relevant regulations or guidance was promulgated which addressed I.R.C. section 263A's application to citrus trees until years after Taxpayer was required to determine whether I.R.C. section 263A applied to the tax returns at issue in this appeal.