Tax Notes logo
[…] [101] Even in the absence of the Commissioner's now apparent agreement that the Tax Court erred when it held that Taxpayer was required to prove the nationwide weighted averages, the Tax Court ruling should nonetheless be reversed.

[102] The Tax Court's belief that Congress did not "mandate" the Secretary to calculate the national averages is directly contradicted by the statute's nondiscretionary language. I.R.C. section 263A(i) plainly states that "the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section. . ." . The word "shall" is by its nature nondiscretionary. See Manatee County v. Train, 583 F.2d 179, 182 (5th Cir. 1978) ("'shall' generally indicates a mandatory intent unless a convincing argument to the contrary is made"); United States ex rel. Siegel v.