Tax Notes logo
[…] [R1-36].

III. STATEMENT OF THE FACTS STATUTORY HISTORY

[23] I.R.C. section 263A was newly enacted in 1986 as part of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. I.R.C. section 263A, which requires the capitalization of certain expenses, does not apply to plants produced in a farming business which have a preproductive period of two years or less. I.R.C. section 263A(d)(1)(A)(ii).

[24] I.R.C. section 263A(e)(3)(B) provides that the "preproductive period" shall be based on the "nationwide weighted average preproductive period" for each plant. I.R.C. section 263A(i) states that the "Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the section."