Tax Notes logo
[…] [R1-1-10-11]. Taxpayer also contended that the FSAA was time barred as to its tax return for the year ended September 30, 1991 because the FSAA was issued more than two years after the deadline to do so passed. [R1-1-9].

[18] The Commissioner answered Taxpayer's Petition on October 31, 1997 and admitted that the Secretary had not published any listing of nationwide weighted averages for citrus crops. [R1-3-2]. Nonetheless, the Commissioner contended that Taxpayer improperly deducted the developmental costs because I.R.C. section 263A(e)(3)(B) states that " . . . In the case of a plant grown in commercial quantities in the United States, the preproductive period for such plant shall be based on the nationwide weighted average preproductive period for such plant." [R1-3-2-3]. The Commissioner contended that the FSAA was not time barred because Taxpayer's decision to deduct the developmental expenses constituted a method of accounting change, which so rendered the FSAA to be timely.