Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, it was especially important for the Secretary to issue the nationwide weighted averages because that phrase was newly created by the legislation enacting I.R.C. section 263A and, neither the phrase nor any definition of the phrase had existed before I.R.C. section 263A's enactment.

[103] The Tax Court's conclusion that Taxpayer should determine the nationwide weighted average preproductive period for citrus trees flies in the face of the Secretary's longstanding responsibility to promulgate regulations. As I.R.C. section 7805(a) states:

"Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to

 

any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury

 

Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and

 

regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of

 

law in relation to internal revenue."

 

 

[104] The legislative history clearly shows that Congress expected the Secretary to issue the nationwide weighted averages. Clearly, the House drafters of the bill expected the Secretary to promulgate a listing of preproductive periods.