Tax Notes logo
[…] JURISDICTION

The Court of Appeals entered judgment on June 26, 2019. App. 1-12. The court denied a timely petition for rehearing and rehearing en banc on August 2, 2019. App. 39. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTES AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides “No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . .” U.S. Const. amend. V.

IRC §6707A imposes a penalty for failing to report to the IRS certain transactions, including “listed transactions.” IRC §6707A(c)(2) defines listed transaction as follows: “The term 'listed transaction' means a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.”