Tax Notes logo
[…] The ISP Plan permitted the employer to claim a deduction for the life insurance premiums it paid for the benefit of its employee, Michael Yates (who was also its sole shareholder). The ISP Plan allowed the employer to claim a full deduction under Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) §419, but the employee would never be required to report the value of this benefit in taxable income. Appendix (“App.”) 14.

In Notice 2007-83, 2007-2 Cumm. Bull. 960, the IRS announced that a plan like the ISP Plan was a “listed transaction” if it contained the four “elements” listed in the Notice. App. 21. IRC §6707A provides that a taxpayer must report its participation in a “listed transaction.” The statute defines a “listed transaction” as a “transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction.” “Substantially similar” means a transaction that is expected to “obtain the same or similar tax consequences” as the listed transaction. 26 CFR §1.6011-4(c)(4).

The ISP Plan contained the “four elements” in the Notice, and was clearly a listed transaction.