Tax Notes logo
[…] The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides “No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . .” U.S. Const. amend. V.

IRC §6707A imposes a penalty for failing to report to the IRS certain transactions, including “listed transactions.” IRC §6707A(c)(2) defines listed transaction as follows: “The term 'listed transaction' means a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.”

The Department of the Treasury regulations at 26 CFR §1.6011-4(c)(4) defines “substantially similar,” as follows: “The term substantially similar includes any transaction that is expected to obtain the same or similar types of tax consequences and that is either factually similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy.”

INTRODUCTION AND STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Introduction

In 1955, there were 14 tax penalties in the Internal Revenue Code, and today there are over 10 times as many.