Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-1 (as announced in 77 FR 10371, Feb. 22, 2012)(“(c) Amount and payment of reward. . . . Partial reward payments, without waiver of the uncollected portion of the taxes, penalties, or fines involved, may be made when a criminal fine has been collected prior to completion of the civil aspects of a case. . . .”) (emphasis added).

It was not until 2014 that the IRS changed these regulations to expressly exclude criminal fines from the ambit of the IRS Whistleblower Statute. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-2 (as announced in 79 FR 47266, Aug. 12, 2014) (“(4) Criminal fines. Criminal fines deposited into the Victims of Crime Fund are not collected proceeds and cannot be used for payment of awards.”). However, the IRS does not have the authority to overturn or disregard the plain terms and intent of a statute. Only Congress can do that, and it has not done so. See Ragsdale v.