Tax Notes logo
[…] Such an approach to the IRS Whistleblower Statute will undermine the statute’s effectiveness as a tool for detecting major tax fraud, thereby thwarting Congress’s purpose in creating § 7623(b).

ARGUMENT

I. The Plain Language of the IRS Whistleblower Statute and Its History Demonstrate That the Statute Includes Awards for Criminal Fines and Forfeitures

A. The Plain Language of Section 7623(b)(1) is Broad and Includes Awards for Criminal Fines and Forfeitures

Section 7623(b)(1) states, in relevant part:

“(1) In general. If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts) resulting from the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action. . . .”

26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Section 7623(b)(1) uses the term “collected proceeds” to identify the triggering event that entitles a whistleblower to a mandatory award under the statute.