Tax Notes logo
[…] See IRS Whistleblower Office, Annual Report To Congress (2009), at p. 3 (noting that the 1867 law “provided the Secretary with the authority ‘to pay such sums as he deems necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same’”); see also Whistleblower 21276-13W v. Commissioner, 147 T.C. 121, 125 (2016) (noting same). Use of the words “guilty” and “punishment” demonstrate the criminal orientation of this law.

Congress formally codified the IRS Whistleblower Statute at 26 U.S.C. § 7623 in 1954. That version of the whistleblower law also expressly provided for whistleblower awards in connection with criminal tax cases, stating that the Secretary was “authorized to pay such sums . . . as he may deem necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws, or conniving at the same. . . .” See Law of August 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 904 (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7623 (1954)).

In 1996, Congress amended the Whistleblower Statute to expand the authorization of whistleblower awards to cases involving purely civil tax violations. See Pub. L. No. 104-168,110 Stat. 1473 (July 30,1996) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7623 (1996)) (adding provision for whistleblower awards for “detecting underpayments of tax,” which was in addition to pre-existing provision providing for whistleblower award for “detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws, or conniving at the same”); see also H.R. Rept. No. 104-506, at 51 (1996), 1996-3 C.B. 49, 99 (legislative history for 1996 amendment to § 7623, stating that “[t]he bill clarifies that rewards may be paid for information relating to civil violations, as well as criminal violations”) (emphasis added).