Tax Notes logo
[…] For a Modco transaction, a taxpayer's "modified taxable income" means taxable income computed "without regard to any base erosion tax benefit with respect to a base erosion payment."2 The statute thus contemplates a two-step analysis: first, determine the applicable base erosion payment; and second, determine the base erosion tax benefit with respect to that payment.

A '"base erosion payment" is defined in §59A(d). Subsection (d)(1) provides that a base erosion tax payment is "any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a [foreign related party] and with respect to which a deduction is allowable under this chapter." On its face, this subsection does not and cannot include the cash settlement amount or a gross ceded premium amount because neither amount entitles the U.S. life insurance company to a "deduction."