Tax Notes logo
[…] (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 646 (9th ed. 2009)); Excise Tax, Webster's. This is in harmony with the remainder of the provision, which, as emphasized supra, requires the excise tax be “on . . . a transaction” occurring within the three-year window. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(E)(i).

The SRP is, therefore, not an “excise tax” as used in § 507(a)(8)(E)(i). As effective in 2016, the SRP was imposed when taxpayers to whom it applied “fail[ed] to meet” the individual-mandate requirement for at least one month. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b)(1) (2016). The individual-mandate provision requires: “An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.” Id. § 5000A(a). “The individual mandate . . . does not regulate existing commercial activity. It instead compels individuals to become active in commerce by purchasing [health insurance] . . .”. NFIB, 567 U.S. at 552 (opinion of Roberts, C.J.) (emphasis in original).