Tax Notes logo
[…] If the child were raised by lawyers, she might protest that her parents had unfairly made disjunctive criteria conjunctive: unreasonably requiring that she not eat a cookie on the bus and not eat any sweets after school. Her parents might explain that there never were two criteria, only one: to not eat sweets after school, not eating a cookie on the bus being a good example of the key directive.

Interpreting the statute in line with its plain meaning is also supported by Treasury regulations, the Tax Court's interpretation, and this court's previous explanations of Section 6330. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(e)(4) (explaining that after receiving an opportunity to dispute but no notice of deficiency, “[t]he taxpayer is precluded from challenging the existence or amount of the tax liability in a subsequent CDP hearing”); Oyer, 2003 WL 21384834, at *6 (“[T]he person seeking to challenge the underlying tax liability in a collection proceeding must not have had another opportunity to raise the challenge.”); Agility Network Servs., Inc. v.