Tax Notes logo
[…] See ECF No. 178 ¶ 10. If the state housing credit agency is unable to find a qualified buyer within one year, the extended use period is terminated, i.e., the affordability limitations are lifted. See 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(E)(i)(II), 42(h)(6)(I).

The qualified contract exception only becomes available after the fourteenth year of the compliance period, which ensures that even if the state housing credit agency is unable to find a qualified buyer within the one-year search period, the project is maintained as low-income housing for at least fifteen years. See id. § 42(h)(6)(I). In addition — and crucial to the dispute before the Court — the qualified contract option “shall not apply to the extent more stringent requirements are provided in the agreement or in State law.” Id. § 42(h)(6)(E)(i)(II).

B. Facts1

With that regulatory background in mind, the Court turns to the specific dispute over the LIHTC program on Maui. Plaintiffs Guyer, Tuttle, and Vu are tenants of Front Street Apartments, located in Lahaina.