Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Whether Section 42 Alters the Plain Language of the Declaration

The State and FSA nonetheless point to the fact that the qualified contract option is provided within Section 42, arguing FSA therefore had a right to take advantage of it. The Court disagrees. Although Section 42 provides for the extended use period to terminate based on foreclosure/instrument in lieu of foreclosure (Subclause (I)) or a property owner exercising a qualified contract option (Subclause (II)), Section 42 also provides:

Subclause (II) shall not apply to the extent more stringent requirements are provided in the agreement or in State law.

26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(E)(i)(II).9

Here, more stringent requirements are provided in Section 5 of the Declaration, namely that the extended use period and requirements under it must be maintained for 51 years unless a foreclosure occurs or there is an instrument in lieu of foreclosure. This 51-year requirement was not immaterial.