Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress did not indicate how broad a range in the amount of potentially deliverable property would be enough to remove a given forward contract from section 1259's ambit. Nor did Congress indicate whether, under some circumstances, the variation in potentially deliverable property in a forward contract should be disregarded based on factors impacting the likelihood that any specific amount of property would be delivered.

Instead, Congress directed Treasury to fill in these gaps (and define “substantially” more generally in the constructive sale statute). In section 1259(f), Congress said “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.” App.78a (§ 1259(f) (emphasis added)).1 In addition, Congress gave Treasury separate discretionary authorization to promulgate regulations to treat taxpayers as having made a constructive sale to the extent that a taxpayer “enters into 1 or more other transactions (or acquires 1 or more positions) that have substantially the same effect as” one of the listed categories of transactions. App.75a (§ 1259(c)(1)(E)).