Tax Notes logo
[…] Such guidance shall emphasize the importance of protecting taxpayers' right to representation, and designate to whom group managers should report cases with potential violations.

IMPLEMENTATION DATE:

October 15, 2020

RESPONSIBLE OFFICIAL(S):

Director, Employee Plans and Director, Exempt Organizations, TE/GE

CORRECTIVE ACTION MONITORING PLAN:

IRS will monitor this corrective action as part of our internal management control system.

FOOTNOTES

1I.R.C. § 7803(d)(1)(A)(ii).

1I.R.C. §§ 7803(b)(3)(I), 7521(b)(2), and 6304(a)(2). See Appendix VI for a glossary of terms.

2I.R.C. § 7521(b)(2) provides: If the taxpayer clearly states to an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service at any time during any interview (other than an interview initiated by an administrative summons issued under subchapter A of chapter 78) that the taxpayer wishes to consult with an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service, such officer or employee shall suspend such interview regardless of whether the taxpayer may have answered one or more questions.

3I.R.C. § 7803(d)(1)(A)(ii).

4I.R.C. § 6304(a)(2) provides: If the Secretary knows the taxpayer is represented by any person authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such unpaid tax and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such person's name and address, unless such person fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a communication from the Secretary or unless such person consents to direct communication with the taxpayer.