Tax Notes logo
[…] Sanctions may include disbarment, suspension, censure and monetary penalties.

7. Enforcement actions are litigated before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”), who, after a hearing, is required by 31 C.F.R. § 10.76(a)(1) to “enter a decision” in those cases. Before entering any such decision, the ALJ must redact identifying information of third-party taxpayers (or issue a protective order if redaction may still permit indirect identification of any third-party taxpayer) under the standards set out in 31 C.F.R. § 10.72(d)(4). An ALJ decision becomes “final” if it is not appealed within 30 days (31 C.F.R. § 10.76(d)). Such an ALJ decision becomes “public and open to inspection within 30 days after the agency's decision becomes final.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.72(d)(1).

8. An ALJ decision may be appealed to the Appellate Authority, a unit within the Department of the Treasury. Rulings by the Appellate Authority are required under Circular 230 to be public and open to inspection.