Tax Notes logo
[…] The WBO did not fail to consider his claim, and we cannot grant his request that we order the IRS to use his information to examine the Target.

[*21] IV. The Commissioner's motion

We will deny the Commissioner's motion because it is unclear whether the WBO's final determination is a rejection of the claim or a denial of the claim, and the motion perpetuates that ambiguity. As we noted above, “rejection” and “denial” are two distinct rulings. According to the regulations, a “rejection” is a threshold ruling made on the basis of defects on the face of the claim itself, 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7623-3(c)(7); and a “denial” indicates that “the IRS either did not proceed based on the information provided by the whistleblower * * * or did not collect proceeds” as a result of proceeding against the taxpayer on the basis of the whistleblower's information, id. subpara. (8). The final determination issued by the WBO to Mr. Worthington fails to reflect this distinction.

A. Inconsistency in the administrative record