Tax Notes logo
[…] the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A * * * exceeds the excess of --

 

(1) the sum of

 

(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus

(B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over --

 

(2) the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b)(2), made.
A "rebate" will therefore increase the amount of a deficiency. The term "rebate" is defined in section 6211(b)(2) to mean "so much of an abatement, credit, refund, or other payment, as was made on the ground that the tax imposed by subtitle A * * * was less than the excess of the amount specified in subsection (a)(1) over the rebates previously made." That is, "a rebate refund is issued on the basis of a substantive recalculation of the tax owed." Interlake Corp. v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 103, 110 (1999). There is ordinarily no such "substantive recalculation" of the liability when the IRS issues a refund of the amount claimed as an overpayment on a taxpayer's original return. Thus, section 6211(b)(1) provides that "[t]he tax imposed by subtitle A and the tax shown on the return shall both be determined * * * without regard to the credit under section 31" (i.e., the credit for income tax withheld from wages);6 and the regulations under section 6211 provide: