Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS's amended answer would take the TETR back from her by increasing her deficiency by the same amount. In so doing respondent in effect asked the Tax Court to determine that Ms. Villafane's TETR was excessive.

However, an allegedly excessive telephone excise tax credit does not properly enter into the computation of a deficiency under section 6211(a), and we therefore do not have jurisdiction to determine it. The TETR was (properly) characterized on Form 1040 for 2006 as a payment; and as section 301.6211-1(b), Proced. & Admin. Regs., states, "Payments on account of estimated income tax, like other payments of tax by the taxpayer, shall likewise be disregarded in the determination of a deficiency." The Internal Revenue Manual (IRM) states:

 

The TETR amount is considered a Non-Rebate refund, and must be worked pre-refund. Exam will not look at cases once the TETR amount has been refunded.

 

IRM pt. 4.19.15.37(9) (Dec. 12, 2008).