Tax Notes logo
[…] Other key definitions include a “specified party” (a tax resident of the U. S., a CFC that has at least one 10 percent or greater U. S. shareholder, and a U.S. taxable branch);9 a “specified payment” (the amount paid or accrued by the specified party);10 and “specified recipient” (the tax resident that derives, under its tax law, a specified payment or a taxable branch to which the specified payment is attributable).11 Stated simply, the Proposed Regs apply to deny deductions only with respect to certain specified payments12 made by specified parties.

2. The 36-month rule in Prop. §§ 1.267A-2(a)(2) and 1.267A-3(a)(1)(i) should be eliminated

Prop. § 1.267A-2(a)(2) defines a “hybrid transaction” as “any transaction, series of transactions, agreement, or instrument one or more payments with respect to which are treated as interest or royalties for U.S. tax purposes but are not so treated for purposes of the tax law of a specified recipient of the payment.” Prop. § 1.267A-2(a)(2) also deems a specified payment as made pursuant to a hybrid transaction if the taxable year in which a specified recipient recognizes the payment under its tax law ends more than 36 months after the taxable year in which the specified party would be allowed a deduction for