Tax Notes logo
[…] We recommend the final regulations provide that to the extent tax has been deducted and withheld in the source country on a specified payment, such payment doesn't constitute a disqualified hybrid amount. Such a result would be consistent with the proposed base erosion and anti-abuse tax rules, which exclude from the definition of “base erosion tax benefit” such benefits attributable to base erosion payments upon which tax has been deducted and withheld under §§ 1441 or 1442.22

4. The definition of “income inclusions” in Prop. § 1.267A-3(a)(1) should be clarified

Under Prop. § 1.267A-3(a)(1), a specified payment is included in income of a tax resident or taxable branch if the 36-month rule is met and “[t]he payment is not reduced or offset by an exemption, exclusion, deduction, credit (other than for withholding tax imposed on the payment), or other similar relief particular to such type of payment.” “A specified payment is not considered reduced or offset by a deduction or other similar relief particular to the type of payment if it is offset by a generally applicable deduction or other tax attribute, such as a deduction for depreciation or a net operating loss.”23