Tax Notes logo
[…] This provision applies the disallowance rule to non-hybrid transactions if the income inclusion is offset by a hybrid deduction on a purely foreign-to-foreign transaction. We believe this rule will prove burdensome and difficult to administer, as it will require taxpayers to track numerous foreign transactions and match them with non-hybrid transactions. The rule also significantly expands the scope of the statute. We therefore recommend removing it.

Prop. § 1.267A-5(b)(1) provides that § 267A applies “after the application of any other applicable provisions of the Code and regulations.” But Prop. §§ 1.163(j)-3(b)(1) and (2) indicate that § 267A applies before § 163(j). We recommend Prop. § 1.267A-5(b)(1) be modified to provide that § 267A applies before § 163(j).