Tax Notes logo
[…] C. Comments and recommendations related to inclusions in income

1. Background

A specified payment is only a “disqualified hybrid amount” to the extent a specified recipient of the payment doesn't include the payment in income (to such extent, a “no-inclusion”).17 Thus, whether a specified payment is included in income of a specified recipient is crucial to determining whether there's a prohibited D/NI and thus whether a deduction for such payment is allowed. Prop. § 1.267A-3 provides rules as to whether a specified recipient takes a specified payment into income. Under Prop. § 1.267A-3(a)(1), a specified payment is included in income of a tax resident or taxable branch if the 36-month rule is met and “[t]he payment is not reduced or offset by an exemption, exclusion, deduction, credit (other than for withholding tax imposed on the payment), or other similar relief particular to such type of payment.”

2. Treasury and the IRS should eliminate the third-country rule in Prop. §§ 1.267A-5(a)(19) and 1.267A-6(c) Example 1(iii)