Tax Notes logo
[…] Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) (emphases added).4

Under 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c), one annual report is required by 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a), and it must be filed “with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.” Reports required by 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 must be filed on a form prescribed the Secretary of the Treasury. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(d). For the calendar year 2010, the year at issue in this case, Ms.