Tax Notes logo
[…] Dec. 3, 2018) (nonwillful FBAR penalties of $10,000 assessed for each year); Moore v. United States, 2015 WL 1510007 (W.D. Wa. April 1, 2015) (referring to a non-willful penalty of $40,000 for four years as “the Maximum Penalty”). The Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) acknowledged this point in its Fact Sheet, Offshore Income and Filing Information for Taxpayers with Offshore Accounts, FS-2014-7 (June 2014): “For the FBAR, the penalty may be up to $10,000 if the failure to file is non-willful.” (Emphasis added).

In addition, while the reasonable cause exception set forth at 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) requires that “the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported,” this does not suggest that the non-willful penalty should be imposed on a per-account basis.