Tax Notes logo
[…] Reports required by 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 must be filed on a form prescribed the Secretary of the Treasury. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(d). For the calendar year 2010, the year at issue in this case, Ms. Boyd was required to file an FBAR — Form TD F 90-22.1 — by June 30 of the year following the year in which the foreign accounts were held.5

A civil penalty for failure to timely file an accurate FBAR may be imposed pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5), which provides:

(A) Penalty authorized. —

The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.

The civil penalty for a non-willful violation of the reporting requirements is set forth at 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B), which provides:

(B) Amount of penalty. —

(i) In general. —

Except as provided in subparagraph (C) [which applies to willful violations], the amount of any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $10,000.

(Emphasis added). This provision does not mention the word “account.”

The civil penalty for willful violation of the reporting requirements is set forth at 31 U.S.C. §§ 5321(a)(5)(C) & (D), which provide: