Tax Notes logo
[…] For this reason, the forgiveness of Defendant Scherer's $6.2 million probate judgment was not satisfaction of an antecedent debt.7

c. Fraudulent Transfer

The Government's final argument is that the tax liens against Defendant Scherer followed the transfer of the WVHI stock to the Trust because the transfer was fraudulent under 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(2). This argument pertains only to whether the Trust's acquisition of the WVHI stock in exchange for the forgiveness of Defendant Scherer's $6.2 million probate judgment constitutes a fraudulent transfer.

Section § 3304(a)(2), in relevant part, provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States which arises before the transfer is made if “the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at the time; and the insider had reasonable cause to believe the debtor was insolvent.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(2)(A)-(B).