Tax Notes logo
[…] Article I of the Constitution provides that “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.”64 The Anti-Deficiency Act (ADA) implements this provision.65 Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) forbids any officer or employee of the United States government or of the District of Columbia government to “involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.”

A statutory exception to this rule is provided in 31 U.S.C. § 1342, which permits such government activity “for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”66 In addition, as the Attorney General has observed, some activities are authorized by “necessary implication:” statutory authority to incur obligations in advance of appropriations may be implied as well as express.67