Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. The specific legal meaning of “assessment” and “collection” supports that interpretation.

As in the TIA, the word “restraining” in the AIA acts on “a carefully selected list of technical terms . . . not on an all-encompassing term, like ‘taxation.’” Direct Mktg., 135 S. Ct. at 1132. In particular, “restraining” acts on “assessment” and “collection.” “Assessment” is “the official recording of a taxpayer’s liability,” and “collection” is “the act of obtaining payment of taxes due.” Id. at 1130; 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary. . . .”); 26 U.S.C. § 6302 (describing the mode of tax collection). The district court’s sweeping construction erases the term “assessment” from the AIA and substitutes a much broader concept: anything that hampers taxation.