Tax Notes logo
[…] See Aplt. App. at 449 n.1. We will not repeat that history in detail here.

3 Apparently, plaintiffs did not take issue with the amount of their 2006 tax liability, but they claimed it had already been paid due to prior, alleged overpayments.

4 Two Tax Court determinations are involved, both of which we affirmed. See Smith v. Comm'r, 100 T.C.M. (CCH) 381 (2010), aff'd, 458 F. App'x 714(10th Cir. 2012); Smith v. Comm'r, 86 T.C.M. (CCH) 362 (2003), aff'd sub nom. Hook v. Comm'r, 103 F. App'x 661 (10th Cir. 2004).

5 In relevant part, § 6512(a) provides:

 

Effect of petition to Tax Court. -- If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section 6212(a) (relating to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) . . . , no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court. . . .

 

6 Because the district court lacked jurisdiction over the claim contesting their tax liabilities for 1992-1996 and 2001-2005, we have no occasion to reach Ms.