Tax Notes logo
[…] Koss v. United States, 69 F.3d 705, 708 (3d Cir. 1995).5 Ms. Hook's sole argument is that the Tax Court proceedings were constitutionally flawed and the government failed to meet its burden of proof in those cases. But neither of these circumstances are among the six exceptions to the statutory bar enumerated in § 6512(a).6

Ms. Hook also asserts that, for purposes of her refund claim, the amended complaint complied with the "full payment rule" because it showed that plaintiffs had overpaid their tax liabilities for all the tax years at issue. See 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a)(2) (creating an exception to the general prohibition on proceeding outside of the Tax Court for "any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final"); Magnone v.