Tax Notes logo
[…] Further, the fact that plaintiffs failed to show that the tax liabilities were paid forecloses Ms. Hook's challenge to the district court dismissal of the claim for release of levies and return of levied property. The district court correctly held that plaintiffs failed to meet the relevant requirement for a successful release-of-levy claim -- satisfaction of the underlying liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6343(a)(1)(A) (stating that the government shall release a levy "if . . . the liability for which such levy was made is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time").7

D. Dismissal of quiet title claim

Ms. Hook questions whether it was proper for the district court to dismiss the quiet title claim on the ground that it was dependent on the other claims that were dismissed for lack of jurisdiction or failure to state a claim.