Tax Notes logo
[…] Since a timely appeal of the 1996 added assessment was not filed, however, in its June 1998 opinion, the Tax Court correctly determined that it was without jurisdiction to void the 1996 added assessment. Accordingly, the taxpayer's motion to enforce the settlement for 1996 was denied. In a further effort to negate the 1996 added assessment without having filed a timely appeal, in the alternative, the Postal Service's motion also sought to apply the Freeze Act to the 1996-1998 assessments.

[37] In this regard, the Tax Court Freeze Act, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, provides in relevant part:

Where a final judgment has been rendered by the tax court

 

involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and

 

binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district,

 

parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the 2

 

assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the

 

final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the

 

property occurring after the assessment date.

 

 

[38] Since the 1996 base year assessment was reduced by Tax Court judgment from $26,716,000 to $18,216,000, and thereby "covered by the final judgment," the Freeze Act is inapplicable to void the properly levied $1,000,000 added assessment.