Tax Notes logo
[…] The Motor Fuel Excise Tax arises upon removal of taxable fuels at the terminal rack. The Alcohol Fuel Mixture Credit is based on blending, which occurs both before and after removal at the terminal rack.

The Alcohol Fuel Mixture Credit was also fully refundable. Under the Jobs Act, taxpayers could receive weekly cash payments equal to the credits that they had earned from blending or use the amounts they earned from blending activity as a credit against their Motor Fuel Excise Tax. See Pub. L. No. 108-357 §§ 301(a), 301(c)(9), 118 Stat. at 1459, 1462; 26 U.S.C. §§ 6427(e), 6426(a); 6427(i)(3). To coordinate the cash payment and credit against excise tax liability options and avoid double counting, the statute provided that no amount was payable in cash “with respect to any mixture . . . with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426” against the Motor Fuel Excise Tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e).