Tax Notes logo
[…] The disparate treatment of credits earned by taxpayers engaged in the identical activity of blending alcohol and taxable fuel created an uneven playing field for AFPM's members. The District Court offered no policy rationale for this disparate treatment, as explained below, and its analysis contradicts the plain meaning of the Jobs Act's language.

To halt diminishing appropriations to the Highway Trust Fund, Congress provided that the full amount of excise tax imposed under Section 4081, which no longer included reduced rates for blended fuels, would be appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund. The Jobs Act amended Section 9503(b) to “appropriate[ ] to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury” under Section 4081. Moreover, Congress specified that these “taxes received” were to be “determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.” Jobs Act, § 301(c)(11), 118 Stat. at 1462.

The Jobs Act assured additional funding for the Highway Trust Fund.