Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 9503(b) set out the appropriation to the Highway Trust Fund. It stated that the funds received under certain Internal Revenue Code excise tax provisions, including Section 4081, are appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund in amounts equivalent to “the taxes received in the Treasury” under the Motor Fuels Excise Tax and other excise taxes. Section 9503(b) further states that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under Section 6426. . . .” (emphasis added.)

The District Court's analysis of Section 9503(b) is flawed.