Tax Notes logo
[…] The authority for the proposed regulations implementing GILTI's high-tax exclusion is also discussed in published regulatory notices. By way of background, under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code that pre-date the TCJA, U.S. shareholders must include as taxable income, known as “subpart F income,” certain income earned by controlled foreign corporations (CFCs).4 Subpart F income includes “foreign base company income” (FCBI) and “insurance income.”5 Section 954(b)(4) establishes an “exception for certain income subject to high foreign taxes.” Under that exception, FCBI and insurance income “shall not include any item of income received by a controlled foreign corporation” subject to a foreign effective tax rate greater than 90 percent of the maximum U.S. corporate tax rate.