Tax Notes logo
[…] Rather, the second prong of IRC § 67(e)(1) asks whether such trustee caused the costs to be incurred.

 

1. Causation in Other Code Sections

 

The Internal Revenue Code frequently uses "would not have. . . . if" to test for causation. For example, IRC § 514(c)(1) defines acquisition indebtedness as debt that "would not have been incurred but for such acquisition or improvement." It does not ask whether other taxpayers commonly incur similar indebtedness without an acquisition. It asks whether the taxpayer's acquisition caused him to incur the debt. Likewise, IRC § 692(d)(3)(B) defines certain proceeds payable to members of the Armed Forces who die while serving in a combat zone and "which would not have been payable in such taxable year but for an action taken after September 11, 2001." The statute does not ask whether similar proceeds are commonly payable without an action after September 11, 2001. It asks whether the proceeds paid to the decedents were caused by actions after September 11. Similarly IRC § 1237(b)(3)(B) deems a property improvement substantial if the property