Tax Notes logo
[…] B. Ownership of the Property

The United States seeks a lien on the subject Property based on the tax assessments issued against Cantliffe. "A valid tax lien attaches to any property owned by the taxpayer at the time the tax-deficiency assessment is made." United States v. Ledford, No. 10-cv-01351-PAB-MEH, 2011 WL 7639794, at *6 (D. Colo. July 13, 2011), report and recommendation adopted by 2012 WL 1079552 (D. Colo. Mar. 30, 2012); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (stating that delinquent tax amounts "shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."). "‘[P]roperty’ and ‘rights to property’ may include ‘not only property and rights to property owned by the taxpayer but also property held by a third party if it is determined that the third party is holding the property as a nominee . . . of the delinquent taxpayer.’" Holman v.