Tax Notes logo
[…] 72 81 Fed. Reg. 7253, at 7255.

73Id.

74 An "ordinal number" is defined as "a number designating the place (as first, second, or third) occupied by an item in an ordered sequence." Merriam-Webster.com, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ordinal%20number.

75See, e.g., In re Vinnie, 345 B.R. 386, 389-90 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2006); In re Ben Franklin Retail Store Inc.,210 B.R. 315, 316 n.2 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997).

76E.g., ERISA Section 510 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline,or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled); Code Section 105(h)(2) ("A self-insured medical reimbursement plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph only if . . . the benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of participants who are highly compensated individuals."); Code Section 401(a) (stock bonus, pension, and profit-sharing plans are only "qualified" if "the contributions or benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees").

77 81 Fed. Reg. 7253, at 7254.

78Id.

79 81 Fed. Reg. 7253, at 7256.

80Id.