Tax Notes logo
[…] Kalkhoven had provided evidence in his administrative protest to the Assessment (the “Protest”) and presentation to Appeals that explained, contradicted, and/or disproved facts included as support for the Assessment, and (b) deemed the Assessment to be “unprecedented,” IRS Appeals declined to consider any evidence presented by Mr. Kalkhoven. Instead, contrary to applicable regulations, IRS Appeals determined that the Assessment “was reasonable” when it was made based solely on the information the IRS said it knew at that time — and upheld the Assessment on that basis. Compare 26 C.F.R. § 301.7429-2 (requiring IRS Appeals in an administrative review to “take into account not only information available at the time the assessment or jeopardy levy is made but also information which subsequently becomes available” (emphasis added)). The IRS's administrative appeals process thus amounted to a sham, and Mr. Kalkhoven accordingly requests the assistance of this Honorable Court.

THE CHALLENGED ASSESSMENT AND LEVIES