Tax Notes logo
[…] Kalkhoven's counsel offered to present. In the process, the IRS Appeals panel acknowledged that this Court's review would and should include evidence not known to the IRS until after the Assessment was made. See Fumo v. United States, 2014 WL 2547797, at *21-34. Nonetheless, IRS Appeals abdicated its substantive review responsibility under Section 7429(b)(3) (requiring jeopardy assessment to be reasonable “under the circumstances”), and, after refusing even to consider any of the evidence or explanations from Mr. Kalkhoven, declined to abate the Assessment. See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7429-2 (requiring IRS Appeals in an administrative review to “take into account not only information available at the time the assessment or jeopardy levy is made but also information which subsequently becomes available” (emphasis added)); Internal Revenue Manual 4.15.1.10.4.1.4(2); Burd, 774 F. Supp. at 907-09 (assessment based on factual errors the IRS could have corrected by considering evidence presented by the taxpayer by itself demonstrates that the assessment is not reasonable under the circumstances and