Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 7429(a)(1)(B); Hirschhorn, 662 F. Supp. at 892.

A. The Assessment Is Based on Irrelevant Assertions as well as Numerous Factual Inaccuracies and Omissions

47. None of the grounds asserted in the Assessment Report can support the Assessment. Each is either legally insufficient as a basis for a jeopardy assessment or it is a factually inaccurate assertion by the IRS.

48. Tax Shelter Participation. Participation in a tax-shelter transaction is not a legally cognizable basis for instituting a jeopardy assessment. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6861-1(a) (as relevant here, by cross-reference to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6851-1(a)(1), permitting a jeopardy assessment only where the taxpayer is “designing quickly to place his, her, or its property beyond the reach of the Government”). Participation in a tax-shelter transaction cannot support the Assessment.

49. Holding Assets Through Entities. Holding assets through separate entities is not a legally cognizable basis for instituting a jeopardy assessment. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6861-1(a).