Tax Notes logo
[…] Indiana Michigan Power Co. v. United States, 422 F.3d 1369, 176 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“[W]here a plaintiff commences an action for total breach, 'he is obliged in order to avoid splitting, to claim all his damages with respect to the contract, prospective as well as past, and judgment in the action precludes any further action by the plaintiff for damages arising from the contract.'” (quoting Restatement (Second) of Judgment § 26 cmt. g)). Furthermore, Plaintiff's requested relief, if he were to succeed, would be statutorily limited to a percentage award based only on proceeds that the Defendant has already collected. See 26 U.S.C. § 7623 (“[I]n cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law[, a]ny amount payable under the preceding sentence shall be paid from the proceeds of amounts . . . collected by reason of the information provided, and any amount so collected shall be available for such payments.”). Based on the information before the Court at this time, it does not appear that Plaintiff would receive any additional relief from his claim for breach of good faith and fair dealing that he would not otherwise receive from his breach of contract claim.