Tax Notes logo
[…] See Bristol Bay Area Health Corp. v. United States, 110 Fed. Cl. 251, 261-62 (2013) (citing, inter alia, Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007)).

6When citing to Exhibit A of Defendant's Motion, the page numbers reference the CM/ECF page numbers located on the header of each page.

7The amount paid reflects a tax withholding of $* * * from the preliminary award amount of $* * *, as indicated in paragraph 5 of the Summary Report. See Def. Mot. Ex. A at 5.

8This version of Section 7623 was in effect between 1997 and 2006. In subsequent versions of Section 7623, the language referenced above was placed in subsection (a) but remained unchanged.

9The current versions of 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4 apply to “claims for award under sections 7623(a) and 7623(b) that are open as of August 12, 2014.” See 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.7623-1(f); 301.7623-2(f); 301.7623-3(f); 301.7623-4(e). The post-decision proceeds at issue here all relate to awards that are “open” after that date; therefore, the current versions of these regulations apply to this action.