Tax Notes logo
[…] Progressive Dynamics, 194 F.3d 1367, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (citing Johnson, Drake & Piper, Inc. v. United States, 531 F.2d 1037, 1047 (Cl. Ct. 1976)). Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff's claims relate to events that occurred prior to the execution of the PARL, those claims must be dismissed because Mr. Doe expressly waived them.13

Next, Plaintiff alleges that the Government breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing by refusing to make a final determination by * * *. See Compl. ¶ 163. This allegation does not state a plausible claim for relief for several reasons. Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-4(d), “a final determination of tax means that the proceeds resulting from the action(s) subject to the award determination have been collected and either the statutory period for filing a claim for refund has expired or the taxpayer(s) subject to the action(s) and the IRS have agreed with finality to the tax or other liabilities for the period(s) at issue and the taxpayer(s) have waived the right to file a claim for refund.” Based on this definition, the IRS's ability to reach a final determination of tax is subject to a number of contingencies beyond the control of the Government.