Tax Notes logo
[…] Doe's claims relating to post-decision proceeds are not barred by the PARL's waiver provisions.

III. Ripeness

Finally, Defendant contends that Plaintiff's claims are not ripe pursuant to Treasury Regulation Section 301.7623-4, which specifies that “[p]ayment of an award will be made as promptly as the circumstances permit, but not until there has been a final determination. . . .” See Def. Reply at 2, 14-15 (quoting 26 C.F.R § 301.7623-4(d)); see also Def. Mot. at 22. That argument is without merit.