Tax Notes logo
[…] Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). The Tucker Act is a jurisdictional statute and does not create any enforceable right against the United States on its own. See Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 216; United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976); Todd v. United States, 386 F.3d 1091, 1093-94 (Fed. Cir. 2004). In order to fall within the Tucker Act's waiver of sovereign immunity, a plaintiff's claim for money damages against the United States must be based upon an express or implied contract with the United States, or a money-mandating constitutional provision, statute, or regulation. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a); Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 216-18.

Section 7623(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the Secretary of the Treasury, under “regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums, as he deems necessary for (1) detecting underpayments of tax. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7623 (Supp.