Tax Notes logo
[…] In 2004, Congress introduced a penalty for non-willful violations and raised the maximum penalty for willful non-filers. The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”) is charged with creating the regulations, and Rum argues that FinCEN has declined to amend the regulation to set forth the new maximum penalty. He argues this represents FinCEN's policy to limit penalties for willful non-filings to $100,000. For the reasons that follow we disagree.

The plain text of § 5321(a)(5)(C) makes it clear that a willful penalty may exceed $100,000 because it states that the maximum penalty “shall be . . . the greater of (I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (D),” which is the balance of the account. The regulation was promulgated in 1987 and mirrored the language of the statute at that time but was never updated.