Tax Notes logo
[…] In other words, there are two separate quantities — a “tax imposed by section 4081” based on the volume of gasoline, and a “credit” under Section 6426 based on the volume of blended alcohol. When a refiner engages in blending, it may use the credit “against” the tax; the credit thus satisfies a fuel blender's excise-tax liability.

Other parts of the Tax Code use the phrase “credit against” in a similar fashion. For example, Section 31(a)(1) uses “credit against” to describe the effect that tax withheld from an employee's paycheck has on the employee's income-tax liability. Under that section, the “amount withheld as tax under chapter 24 shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle.” 26 U.S.C. § 31(a)(1). It is common sense that withholding satisfies, but does not reduce, the amount of an employee's income tax liability; otherwise, the millions of people who satisfy their tax liability through the withholding of wages would have paid no tax at all.