Tax Notes logo
[…] 4. The design of the AJCA provides additional evidence that the alcohol credit does not alter the excise-tax liability imposed. Section 6426 was part of an effort to encourage the use of renewable fuels without depleting the Highway Trust Fund. The Tax Code appropriates to the Highway Trust Fund an “amount[ ] equivalent to the taxes received . . . under . . . section 4081.” 26 U.S.C. § 9503(b)(1). As amended by the AJCA, the Tax Code further directs that, “[f]or purposes of this [appropriation], taxes received under section[ ] . . . 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.” Id.

That direction makes perfect sense if the credit does not alter the amount of excise-tax liability.