Tax Notes logo
[…] Because the alcohol credit unambiguously does not alter the amount of excise tax imposed, ExxonMobil deducted the full amount of its excise-tax liability on its amended returns, and it is entitled to a refund for its overpayment.

A. Section 6426(a), Read In Context, Does Not Reduce A Fuel Blender's Excise-Tax Liability

1. The phrase “credit against” in Section 6426(a) refers to a refund-able credit that satisfies a tax liability. The Tax Code imposes an excise tax on the removal from a refinery of a “taxable fuel,” which includes gasoline. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 4081(a)(1)(A), 4083(a)(1)(A). Section 6426(a), in turn, provides that “[t]here shall be allowed as a credit . . . against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsection[ ](b).” 26 U.S.C. § 6426(a)(1). To incentivize the production of renewable fuels, subsection (b) creates a credit for alcohol fuel mixtures, which is calculated by multiplying a set rate by the amount of alcohol blended with gasoline. 26 U.S.C. § 6426(b)(1).