Tax Notes logo
[…] Kawaauhau v. Geiger, 523 U.S. 57, 61 (1998). The Supreme Court reasoned, “The word 'willful' in (a)(6) modifies the word 'injury,' indicating nondischargeability takes a deliberate or intentional injury, not merely a deliberate or intentional act that leads to injury.” Id. (emphasis original). The Court points out that if Congress wanted to include reckless violations, it might have written the statute as “willful acts that cause injury.” Id. Congress also could have included extra words, such as wanton, careless, or disregard. See id. Like Kawaauhau, 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5) uses willfully to describe the violation; it states, “willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” § 5321(a)(5). This implies the same “deliberate or intentional” violation of the statute. Kawaauhau, 523 U.S. at 61. “[This] formulation triggers in the lawyer's mind the category 'intentional torts,' as distinguished from negligent or reckless torts.” Id.