Tax Notes logo
[…] See Davison v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-58, appeal dismissed, No. 20-9002, 2020 WL 7033850 (10th Cir. Aug. 18, 2020).

Statements in the context of micro-captive insurance transactions include opinions, promotional materials, reports, tax savings projections, or other statements (or materials relied upon in making such statements) that are false or fraudulent as to any matter material to exclusion of income under section 831(b) or tax deductions under section 162 for premiums paid by the insured.

2. Penalty Computation

Section 6700(a) provides that the “penalty shall be equal to 50 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed” if the activity involves false or fraudulent statements. 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a). The “activity” giving rise to a section 6700 penalty encompasses the entire promotion facilitated and organized by the promoter. Tarpey v. United States, No. CV-17-94-BMM, 2019 WL 5820727, at *2–3 (D. Mont.