Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in, an entity plan or arrangement . . ., and

(2) makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale) —

(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter. . . .

Section 6700(a) provides that the “penalty shall be equal to 50 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed” if the activity involves false or fraudulent statements. 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a). The “activity” giving rise to a section 6700 penalty encompasses the entire promotion facilitated and organized by the promoter. Tarpey v. United States, No. CV-17-94-BMM, 2019 WL 5820727, at *2–3 (D. Mont.