Tax Notes logo
[…] A. In general

Under section 172, as amended by the TCJA and the CARES Act, NOLs generated by certain members of a consolidated group (that is, nonlife insurance companies), as well as NOLs generated by certain business activity within a consolidated group (that is, farming losses), are subject to different rules than other NOLs in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020. The proposed regulations implement these statutory rules with regard to affiliated groups of corporations that file consolidated returns.

B. Application of the 80-percent limitation

1. In General

Section 1.1502-21(a) defines the consolidated net operating loss (CNOL) deduction for any consolidated return year as “the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to the year.” This section specifies that “[t]he net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks consist of (1) [a]ny CNOLs . . . of the consolidated group; and (2) [a]ny net operating losses of the members arising in separate return years.” NOL carryovers and carrybacks to a consolidated return year are determined under the principles of section 172 and §1.1502-21. See §1.1502-21(b)(1).