Tax Notes logo
[…] Those “reporting requirement[s]” the Court is referring to, which are distinct from the Title 26 requirement to report offshore relationships on Schedule B of a tax return, are the aforementioned Title 31 mandates that the FBAR be filed with FinCEN by June 30th of the year following the year a $10,000 aggregate offshore balance was maintained, and, that the filed report be materially accurate in all respects.

ii. The Title 31 Language

The Title 31 language of section 1010.350(a) reads as follows:

In general. Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country11 . . . shall provide such information as shall be specified in a [Title 31 report] prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The [Title 31 report] prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts ([FinCEN Report 114]) . . . (Emphasis added to the Title 31 language).

The information provided in a filed FinCEN Report 114 is far different than that provided by a check mark on a tax return.