Tax Notes logo
[…] Mila filed her FBAR late, reg. 1010.306(c)) (delinquency violation). Her maximum penalty exposure for that single willful report-filing violation would be $100,000 because that amount is greater than half the balance of the accounts “involv[ed]” in the delinquency violation, or $60,000. Her single willful “[delinquency] violation involv[ed] the failure to report the existence of” three accounts with an aggregate balance of $120,000. The rules of statutory construction require the statute be read, given that context, using the plural “accounts” (section 5321(a)(5)(D)(ii) “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of [ ] account[s] . . . the balance in the account[s] at the time of the [delinquency] violation.”).

If Mila held her $120,000 in just one account, her maximum penalty exposure would also be$100,000 because that amount is greater than half of the balance in her account. Her single willful “[delinquency] violation involv[ed] the failure to report the existence of an account” with a balance of $120,000. The rules of statutory construction require the statute be read, given that context, using the singular “account” (section 5321(a)(5)(D)(ii) “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account . . . the balance in the account at the time of the [delinquency] violation.”).

If Mila had timely filed her FBAR omitting two of her three $40,000 accounts, she would have violated the report-filing requirements of section 5314 in filing an inaccurate report.