Tax Notes logo
[…] Shultz, 416 U.S. at 37, recognized the bifurcated nature of the regulation.

The regulations require each person subject to the jurisdiction of the [U.S.] to make a report on yearly tax returns of any “financial interest in . . . a bank . . . account in a foreign country.” 31 CFR s 103.24.10 [Title 26] Violations of the reporting requirement(s) of [section 5314] as implemented by the regulations are also subject to civil and criminal penalties. [Title 31] (Text; Emphasis added).

i. The Title 26 Language

The Title 26 directive in section 1010.350(a) the Court in Shultz described reads as follows:

In general. Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists. . (Emphasis added).