Tax Notes logo
[…] To best understand how section 5314, its implementing regulations, and the penalty statute work in harmony, we must take the Supreme Court's lead, examining the issue as three pieces to a puzzle, each dependent upon the other, all working to ensure that all words in the statutory and regulatory scheme matter. In doing so, the answer to the issue before this Court will be readily apparent — penalties attach to report-filing violations, not accounts.

III. THE STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

A. The Supreme Court's First Piece to the Puzzle — Section 5314

Section 5314 provides, in relevant part, provides as follows:

(a) Considering the need . . . to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen . . . to file reports when the resident or citizen maintains a relation with a foreign financial agency.

The . . . reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent Secretary prescribes:

1. the identity and address of participants in a . . . relationship.

2. the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.

3. the identity of real parties in interest.

4. a description of the transaction.

(b) The Secretary may prescribe —

1. a reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement under this section or a regulation under this section;

2. the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement or a regulation under this section;

. . .

5. other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section or a regulation under this section. (Emphasis added).

In California Bankers Association v.